Skip Navigation

Join us on social media

facebook twitter

Our Twitter Feed

Faculty Council

Faculty Council Members 2013-14 (Alphabetical Listing)

(Click here to go to the roster sorted by electoral division.)

For contact information, please go to the UNC-Chapel Hill Directory.

Key to abbreviations below in “electoral division” column:

  • EO = person is an ex officio member of the Council by virtue of their position either as Chancellor, Chair of the Faculty, Secretary of the Faculty, or elected membership on either the Faculty Executive Committee or the Chancellor’s Advisory Committee.
  • Divisional indicators reference the electoral division the person represents.  A “T” on the end of the divisional abbreviation indicates the person represents tenured faculty in that division; an “NT” at the end of the divisional abbreviation indicates the person represents non-tenured faculty in that division; and an “All” indicates that the division did not have sufficient numbers to warrant separate representation of tenured and non-tenured faculty and the person represents all faculty in that division.

Faculty Council membership and the voting divisions are discussed in the Faculty Code, Article 2.

Last Name First Name Base/Appt Dept # Base/Appt School/Div Elect Div Term Expires
Able Harriet 3401:Education Sch Education SOE 2016
Adams Michael Undergraduate designate 2014
Aikat Deb 3501:Journalism Sch Journalism JOMCT 2016
Anthony Bob 5505:Univ Lib Libraries EO FAD 2016
Bachenheimer Steven 4208:Microbiol Sch Medicine EO FEC 2014
Baumgartner Frank 3294:Poli Sci Arts & Sciences SOCSCIT 2016
Beck Melinda 4660:Nutridept Sch Pub Hlth PUBT 2016
Beltran Lopez Adriana 4220:Pharmacolg Sch Medicine MEDNT 2016
Boettiger Cooney Charlotte 3258:Psychology Arts & Sciences NSNT 2015
Boulton Donald A RFA RFA RFA 2014
Boxill Jeanette 3238:Philosophy Arts & Sciences EO: Chair of the Faculty 2014
Brown Laura 5505:Univ Lib Libraries LIB 2016
Bulik Cynthia 4256:Psychiatry Sch Medicine MEDT 2014
Bunch Donna 4228:Medicine Sch Medicine MEDNT 2015
Caren Neal 3296:Sociology Arts & Sciences SOCSCIT 2016
Cavin Winston 3501:Journalism Sch Journalism JOMCNT 2014
Chambers Janet 3207:Drama Art Arts & Sciences FANT 2014
Champagne Arthur 3270:Phys-Astro Arts & Sciences NST 2014
Chapman Mimi 3801:Soc Work Sch Social Work EO FEC 2015
Chavis Larry 3301:Business Sch Business KFSBNT 2016
Chenault Libby 5505:Univ Lib Libraries LIB 2014
Chera Bhishamjit 4262:Rad Oncol Sch Medicine MEDNT 2015
Cook Jean 4212:Biochemstr Sch Medicine MEDT 2016
Copenhaver Gregory 3267:Biology Arts & Sciences EO FEC 2014
Cox Wendy 4501:Sch Pharm Sch Pharmacy PHARMNT 2016
Cuddeback Gary 3801:Soc Work Sch Social Work SOWK 2016
Day Steven 3801:Soc Work Sch Social Work SOWK 2016
Divaris Kimon 4350:Ped Dent Sch Dentistry DENTNT 2016
Dolan Louise 3270:Phys-Astro Arts & Sciences EO FEC 2016
Edwards Courtney 3301:Business Sch Business KFSBNT 2016
Engel Jonathan 3270:Phys-Astro Arts & Sciences NST 2014
Ferrell Joseph School of Government School of Government EO Sec of Faculty 2016
Fisher Nancy 4208:Microbiol Sch Medicine MEDNT 2016
Folt Carol EOChancellor EO
Fry Rebecca 4630:Envir Sci Sch Pub Hlth PUBNT 2016
Furry Nina 3244:Romance Lg Arts & Sciences HUMNT 2016
Gerhardt Michael 3601:Law Sch Law EO FEC 2016
Gilligan Peter 4216:Pathology Sch Medicine MEDT 2016
Giovanello Kelly 3258:Psychology Arts & Sciences NSNT 2014
Grabowski Beth 3204:Art Arts & Sciences FAT 2014
Gucsacas-Calikoglu Muge 4248:Pediatrics Sch Medicine MEDNT 2016
Gulledge Suzanne 3401:Education Sch Education EO FAD 2016
Guskiewicz Kevin 3292:Ex Sci Arts & Sciences EO FEC 2015
Guthmiller Janet 4355:Periodont Sch Dentistry DENTT 2016
Hackman Trevor 4238:Otolaryngy Sch Medicine MEDNT 2015
Heitsch Dorothea 3244:Romance Lg Arts & Sciences HUMNT 2015
Hill James 4296:Physmedreh Sch Medicine MEDNT 2014
Hirsch Jeffrey 3601:Law Sch Law LAW 2015
Hobbs Suzanne 4610:Hlt Policy Sch Pub Hlth PUBNT 2016
Hodges Eric 4401:Nursing Sch Nursing NURNT 2014
Houck Eric 3401:Education Sch Education SOE 2015
Howes Jonathan B. RFA RFA 2014
Hsu Carmen 3244:Romance Lg Arts & Sciences HUMT 2015
Irons Susan 3225:ENGL & CL Arts & Sciences EO FEC 2016
Ives Timothy 4501:Sch Pharm Sch Pharmacy PHARMT 2014
Joyner Benny 4268:Anesthesio Sch Medicine MEDNT 2015
Kang Myungsa 4268:Anesthesio Sch Medicine MEDNT 2015
Koomen Marcia 4260:Radiology Sch Medicine MEDNT 2015
Kramer Lloyd 3291:History Arts & Sciences EO FAD 2014
Kurtz-Costes Beth 3258:Psychology Arts & Sciences EO FAD 2015
Larson Jennifer 3225:ENGL & CL Arts & Sciences HUMNT 2016
Lee Cal 3701:Libr Sci Sch Info & Lib SILS 2014
Leonard Diane English & Comp Literature Arts & Sciences AAUP Observer 2014
Liu Xin 3244:Romance Lg Arts & Sciences GPSF appointee 2014
Lu Jiaping 3270:Phys-Astro Arts & Sciences NST 2014
Mayer-Davis Beth 4660:Nutridept Sch Pub Hlth SPHT 2015
McMillan Timothy 3287:Af&Afro Am Arts & Sciences EO FEC 2014
Melehy Hassan 3244:Romance Lg Arts & Sciences HUMT 2016
Miller Thomas 4228:Medicine Sch Medicine MEDNT 2014
Miller Virginia 4218:Genetics Sch Medicine MEDT 2016
Mitran Mihai Sorin 3282:Mathematic Arts & Sciences NATSCIT 2016
Mohanty Suchi 5505:Univ Lib Libraries EO FEC 2015
Moon Tara 4273:Allied Hlt Sch Medicine MEDNT 2015
Moreton Elliot 3228:Linguistic Arts & Sciences HUMT 2016
Palmer Mary 4401:Nursing Sch Nursing NURT 2016
Parise Leslie 4212:Biochemstr Sch Medicine EO FEC 2014
Parker Wilson Undergrad rep 2014
Paul John 4610:Hlt Policy Sch Pub Hlth SPHNT 2015
Persky Adam 4501:Sch Pharm Sch Pharmacy PHARMNT 2015
Pertsova Katya 3228:Linguistic Arts & Sciences HUMNT 2015
Pryal Katie Rose 3601:Law Sch Law LAWNT 2016
Reiter Kristin 4610:Hlt Policy Sch Pub Hlth PUBHNT 2014
Rial Jose 3268:Geo Sci Arts & Sciences NATSCIT 2016
Rodgers Shielda 4401:Nursing Sch Nursing EO FEC 2015
Segars Albert 3301:Business Sch Business KFSBT
Spagnoli Anna 4248:Pediatrics Sch Medicine MEDT 2014
Stavas Joseph 4260:Radiology Sch Medicine MEDNT 2016
Stenberg Carl 5401:Sch Govt Sch Govt SOG 2015
Steponaitis Vin 3284:Anthroplgy Arts & Sciences EO FEC 2016
Swift-Scanlan Theresa 4401:Nursing Sch Nursing NURNT 2016
Swogger Susan 5525:HthSci Lib Libraries LIB 2015
Tepper Joel 4262:Rad Oncol Sch Medicine MEDT 2016
Thompson Amanda 3284:Anthroplgy Arts & Sciences SOCSCINT 2016
Viera Anthony 4232:Family Med Sch Medicine MEDT 2016
Wang Andrew 4262:Rad Oncol Sch Medicine MEDNT 2015
Waterhouse Benjamin 3291:History Arts & Sciences SOCSCINT 2015
Watson Robert 4264:Surgery Sch Medicine MEDNT 2014
Watson Harry 3291:History Arts & Sciences SOCSCIT 2015
Yaqub Nadia 3252:Astudies Arts & Sciences SOCSCIT 2016
You Wei 3265:Chemistry Arts & Sciences NSNT 2014
 To be filled Undergraduate designate 2014
TitleLink
FCRoster2011-12download
FCRoster2012-13download